ACQC Brooklyn Satellite

475 Atlantic Avenue, 3rd Floor, Brooklyn, New York, 11217

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Sober Living +1 more
Accreditation
State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 718-896-2500Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

ACQC Brooklyn Satellite is a state-licensed program in Brooklyn, New York, established before 1990, that offers sober living for people continuing recovery in a structured, substance-free residential setting. Its harm reduction approach is oriented toward people who may still be using substances or working toward gradual change rather than requiring immediate abstinence, and the program has noted capacity to support people dealing with self-harm.

Services are offered at no cost through state funding, and financing or payment plans are also available, which can ease access for people without other resources. Vaping is permitted on-site. It is one of a smaller number of area facilities that provide sober living and one of a larger group locally that offer flexible payment arrangements.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Co-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
Nicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Individual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Young AdultsSeniors
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicare
Payment options
Financing / Payment PlansmedicaidmedicarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

State Licensed

The facility

Before 1990

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 710 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Brooklyn, this is one of:

  • 55that offer Sober Living
  • 248that accept Financing / Payment Plans

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does ACQC Brooklyn Satellite offer?

ACQC Brooklyn Satellite offers Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Sober Living and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does ACQC Brooklyn Satellite treat?

ACQC Brooklyn Satellite treats Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does ACQC Brooklyn Satellite use?

ACQC Brooklyn Satellite offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

Is ACQC Brooklyn Satellite accredited?

ACQC Brooklyn Satellite lists accreditation from State Licensed.

Who does ACQC Brooklyn Satellite serve?

ACQC Brooklyn Satellite lists programmes for Young Adults and Seniors.

Other treatment centers nearby

Where this information comes from

Listing details for ACQC Brooklyn Satellite are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by ACQC Brooklyn Satellite. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.