Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center

106 East Gambier Street, Mount Vernon, Ohio, 43050

Levels of care
Detox, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab +5 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English, ASL
Contact this center
Call 740-397-2660Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center is a treatment provider in Mount Vernon, Ohio, established prior to 1990. It offers recovery coaching, a level of care found at only a handful of nearby facilities, alongside a 12-Step approach to addiction treatment. Services are set up to include couples, and communication in ASL is available, making the program accessible to a broader range of people seeking support together or individually.

Clinically, the center addresses anxiety and offers EMDR as a therapeutic approach. It is SAMHSA-listed. Among facilities in the surrounding area, it is one of relatively few offering recovery coaching, ASL access, EMDR, or care designed for couples, giving it a distinct combination of services for people navigating recovery in this region.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
AnxietyPTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)EMDRMotivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsSeniorsCouplesPregnant WomenNew Mothers
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment Plansmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedSAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

The facility

Before 1990

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 34 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Mount Vernon, this is one of:

  • 4that offer Recovery Coaching
  • 7that use 12-Step
  • 8that offer services in ASL
  • 9that offer EMDR
  • 9that serve Couples

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center offer?

Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center offers Detox, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Recovery Coaching.

What conditions does Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center treat?

Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center treats Anxiety, PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center use?

Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), EMDR, Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center accredited?

Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center lists accreditation from CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center?

Services are available in English and ASL.

Who does Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center serve?

Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Seniors, Couples, Pregnant Women and New Mothers.

Other treatment centers nearby

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Alcohol and Drug Freedom Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.