Apalachee Center Inc

1996 South Jefferson Highway, Monticello, Florida, 32344

Levels of care
Inpatient, Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring +1 more
Insurance
Ambetter, Medicaid +2 more
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 850-997-3958Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Apalachee Center Inc, located in Monticello, Florida, is an inpatient treatment facility that works with adolescents ages 13 to 17. The center offers family therapy as part of its approach to care and maintains a smoke-free environment for those receiving treatment on-site.

The facility accepts Ambetter insurance, making it one of five nearby facilities among 18 reviewed that do so, and it also offers a sliding scale payment option for those seeking to manage treatment costs. Services are provided in English.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Co-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
Nicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Individual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryCourt-Ordered / DUI
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AmbetterMedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
medicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 18 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Monticello, this is one of:

  • 5that accept Ambetter

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Apalachee Center Inc offer?

Apalachee Center Inc offers Inpatient, Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Apalachee Center Inc treat?

Apalachee Center Inc treats Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Apalachee Center Inc use?

Apalachee Center Inc offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

Who does Apalachee Center Inc serve?

Apalachee Center Inc lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military and Court-Ordered / DUI.

Other treatment centers nearby

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Apalachee Center Inc are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov, the facility's own website and Centene plan directories.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Apalachee Center Inc. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.