Area Substance Abuse Council

4837 1st Avenue SE, Suite 206, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 52402

Levels of care
Residential Rehab, PHP / Day Treatment, Intensive Outpatient (IOP) +7 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Medicaid, TRICARE
Languages
ASL
Contact this center
Call 319-390-4611Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Area Substance Abuse Council, located in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, is a CARF-accredited treatment provider offering Partial Hospitalization for people who need structured, day-based care while living at home. It is one of a smaller number of nearby facilities providing this level of care, along with services for pregnant women and people managing chronic pain alongside substance use.

The program addresses opioid use and incorporates a 12-Step approach. Sliding-scale fees are available for those without full coverage, and TRICARE is among the insurance options accepted. Together, these features describe a community-based provider working with a range of adults, including pregnant women, seeking accredited care in the Cedar Rapids area.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmGambling AddictionChronic Pain
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryPregnant WomenNew Mothers
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
ASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidTRICARE
Payment options
medicaidmilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedSAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

How this compares nearby

Among the 33 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Cedar Rapids, this is one of:

  • 7that offer PHP / Day Treatment
  • 10that serve Pregnant Women
  • 10that treat Chronic Pain

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Area Substance Abuse Council offer?

Area Substance Abuse Council offers Residential Rehab, PHP / Day Treatment, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth, and 2 others.

What conditions does Area Substance Abuse Council treat?

Area Substance Abuse Council treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm, Gambling Addiction and Chronic Pain.

What therapies does Area Substance Abuse Council use?

Area Substance Abuse Council offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Area Substance Abuse Council accredited?

Area Substance Abuse Council lists accreditation from CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

Who does Area Substance Abuse Council serve?

Area Substance Abuse Council lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military, Pregnant Women and New Mothers.

Other treatment centers nearby

M

Mercy Medical Center

Cedar Rapids, Iowa · 1.6 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatientIntensive Outpatient (IOP)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Area Substance Abuse Council are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Area Substance Abuse Council. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.