Arlington County Community Servs Board

2100 Washington Boulevard, Arlington, Virginia, 22204

Levels of care
Detox, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab +5 more
Accreditation
SAMHSA-Listed, State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English, Spanish, ASL
Contact this center
Call 703-228-6551Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Arlington County Community Services Board is a public behavioral health provider located in Arlington, Virginia, offering care for mental health and substance use concerns. It is listed with SAMHSA and includes recovery coaching as part of its services, along with EMDR for trauma-focused therapy. Academic support is available for clients balancing treatment with school.

The center serves military families and accepts TRICARE, and it offers services in American Sign Language for clients who are deaf or hard of hearing. Financing and payment plans are available to help with cost. Among nearby facilities, it is one of a smaller number offering EMDR, SAMHSA listing, ASL services, and support tailored to military families.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)EMDRMotivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-FocusedExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolistic12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryCourt-Ordered / DUIMilitary Families
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishSpanishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment Plansmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

SAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

The facility

Wellness ProgrammingAcademic Support / School

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 254 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Arlington, this is one of:

  • 38that offer EMDR
  • 49that hold SAMHSA-Listed
  • 60that accept Financing / Payment Plans
  • 61that serve Military Families
  • 63that offer services in ASL

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Arlington County Community Servs Board offer?

Arlington County Community Servs Board offers Detox, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Recovery Coaching.

What conditions does Arlington County Community Servs Board treat?

Arlington County Community Servs Board treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Arlington County Community Servs Board use?

Arlington County Community Servs Board offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), EMDR, Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused, and 1 others.

Is Arlington County Community Servs Board accredited?

Arlington County Community Servs Board lists accreditation from SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Arlington County Community Servs Board?

Services are available in English, Spanish and ASL.

Who does Arlington County Community Servs Board serve?

Arlington County Community Servs Board lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military and Court-Ordered / DUI, and 1 others.

Other treatment centers nearby

T

The Womens Home Inc

Arlington, Virginia

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Recovery Coaching
B

Bloom Health Centers

Arlington, Virginia · 1.4 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabPHP / Day TreatmentVirtual / Telehealth

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Arlington County Community Servs Board are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and findtreatment.gov.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Arlington County Community Servs Board. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.