BHG Westerly Treatment Center

86 Beach Street, Westerly, Rhode Island, 02891

Levels of care
Detox, Inpatient, Outpatient Rehab +5 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO), SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Aetna, Ambetter +15 more
Languages
English, Spanish, Portuguese
Contact this center
Call 401-596-0969Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

BHG Westerly Treatment Center, located in Westerly, Rhode Island, is an inpatient facility that treats heroin use disorder and offers care to pregnant women. It is accredited by the Joint Commission and provides services in Portuguese, along with transportation for people accessing care.

Among nearby facilities, it is one of a small number that accept Ambetter insurance or offer scholarships and grants to help with cost. It is also one of a limited group in the area that treats heroin use, offers Portuguese-language services, and provides inpatient levels of care.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmChronic Pain
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsHeroinFentanylCocaineMethamphetamineBenzodiazepinesStimulantsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryPregnant WomenNew MothersCourt-Ordered / DUIMilitary Families
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishSpanishPortuguese

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AetnaAmbetterAmeriHealthAnthemBlue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS)CignaHealthPartnersHumanaIntermountain HealthKaiser PermanenteMedicaidMedicareMolina HealthcareOptumTRICAREUnitedHealthcareWellCare
Payment options
Financing / Payment Plansmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceScholarships / GrantsSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)SAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

The facility

Transportation Provided

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 39 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Westerly, this is one of:

  • 1that accept Ambetter
  • 2that treat Heroin
  • 2that offer services in Portuguese
  • 4that offer Inpatient
  • 5that accept Scholarships / Grants

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does BHG Westerly Treatment Center offer?

BHG Westerly Treatment Center offers Detox, Inpatient, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Recovery Coaching.

What conditions does BHG Westerly Treatment Center treat?

BHG Westerly Treatment Center treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm and Chronic Pain.

What therapies does BHG Westerly Treatment Center use?

BHG Westerly Treatment Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy and Individual Therapy.

Is BHG Westerly Treatment Center accredited?

BHG Westerly Treatment Center lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO), SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at BHG Westerly Treatment Center?

Services are available in English, Spanish and Portuguese.

Who does BHG Westerly Treatment Center serve?

BHG Westerly Treatment Center lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military, Pregnant Women and New Mothers, and 2 others.

Other treatment centers nearby

S

Stonington Institute

North Stonington, Connecticut · 9.8 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
C

Care Plus

Groton, Connecticut · 10.3 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabPHP / Day Treatment
S

Stonington Institute

Groton, Connecticut · 12.1 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)
S

SARP Substance Abuse

Groton, Connecticut · 13.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient Rehab

Where this information comes from

Listing details for BHG Westerly Treatment Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by BHG Westerly Treatment Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.