Carle BroMenn Medical Center

1304 Franklin Avenue, Normal, Illinois, 61761

Levels of care
Detox, Inpatient, PHP / Day Treatment +6 more
Accreditation
State Licensed
Insurance
Aetna, Blue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS) +11 more
Languages
English, ASL
Contact this center
Call 309-268-5993Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Carle BroMenn Medical Center, located in Normal, Illinois, offers inpatient treatment for substance use, including benzodiazepine dependence, within a hospital-based setting. The facility is one of a small number in the area offering this level of care for benzodiazepines specifically, and it also supports people managing chronic pain alongside substance use concerns.

The facility serves new mothers and provides academic support for those balancing treatment with schooling. Stays can extend beyond 90 days for people needing longer-term care. It is smoke-free and is among a limited number of nearby facilities that accept Aetna insurance, which may be a relevant factor for those seeking coverage options in this region.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersChronic Pain
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsBenzodiazepinesNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryPregnant WomenNew Mothers
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AetnaBlue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS)CignaFirst HealthHumanaMedicaidMedicareMolina HealthcareMultiPlanOptumTRICAREUnitedHealthcareWellCare
Payment options
Financing / Payment Plansmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

State Licensed

The facility

Academic Support / School

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 10 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Normal, this is one of:

  • 1that treat Benzodiazepines
  • 2that offer Inpatient
  • 2that serve New Mothers
  • 2that accept Aetna
  • 3that treat Chronic Pain

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Carle BroMenn Medical Center offer?

Carle BroMenn Medical Center offers Detox, Inpatient, PHP / Day Treatment, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Aftercare / Continuing Care, and 1 others.

What conditions does Carle BroMenn Medical Center treat?

Carle BroMenn Medical Center treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Chronic Pain.

What therapies does Carle BroMenn Medical Center use?

Carle BroMenn Medical Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Carle BroMenn Medical Center accredited?

Carle BroMenn Medical Center lists accreditation from State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Carle BroMenn Medical Center?

Services are available in English and ASL.

Who does Carle BroMenn Medical Center serve?

Carle BroMenn Medical Center lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military, Pregnant Women and New Mothers.

Other treatment centers nearby

A

ABC Unlimited Inc

Bloomington, Illinois · 1.2 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventionsOutpatient Rehab
C

Chestnut Health Systems Inc

Bloomington, Illinois · 1.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Carle BroMenn Medical Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Carle BroMenn Medical Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.