Center for Children and Families Inc

622 Riverside Drive, Monroe, Louisiana, 71201

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Virtual / Telehealth
Insurance
Medicaid
Languages
English, Spanish
Contact this center
Call 318-398-0945Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Center for Children and Families Inc, operating in Monroe, Louisiana since the 1990s, is a treatment provider working specifically with adolescents ages 13 to 17, including those referred through court-ordered or DUI-related pathways. The facility offers EMDR, a therapy approach found at only two of the 26 nearby facilities reviewed, and provides services in Spanish, which is available at just three facilities in the area.

The program operates as a smoke-free facility and includes academic support to help teens keep up with schooling during treatment. State-funded and free payment options may be available, which can matter for families navigating cost. It is one of eight nearby facilities serving court-ordered or DUI clientele.

Conditions treated

PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)EMDRGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsCourt-Ordered / DUI
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)
Languages
EnglishSpanish

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
Medicaid
Payment options
medicaidPrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

The facility

Amenities
Academic Support / School
Established
1990s

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 26 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Monroe, this is one of:

  • 2that offer EMDR
  • 3that offer services in Spanish
  • 8that serve Court-Ordered / DUI

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Center for Children and Families Inc offer?

Center for Children and Families Inc offers Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Center for Children and Families Inc treat?

Center for Children and Families Inc treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Center for Children and Families Inc use?

Center for Children and Families Inc offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), EMDR, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

What languages are spoken at Center for Children and Families Inc?

Services are available in English and Spanish.

Who does Center for Children and Families Inc serve?

Center for Children and Families Inc lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults and Court-Ordered / DUI.

Other treatment centers nearby

N

New Day Recovery

West Monroe, Louisiana · 1.3 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatient

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Center for Children and Families Inc are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Center for Children and Families Inc. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.