Central Florida Treatment Center

1000 SE Federal Highway, Port St. Lucie, Florida, 34994

Levels of care
Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +3 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO), SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Ambetter, Blue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS) +4 more
Languages
English, Spanish
Contact this center
Call 772-291-2750Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Central Florida Treatment Center is a long-established addiction treatment provider in Port St. Lucie, Florida, operating since before 1990. It is SAMHSA-listed and offers a free or state-funded payment option, making it accessible to people with limited financial resources. The center treats heroin use and includes pregnant women among the clients it serves, a combination that is uncommon among nearby facilities.

Services include recovery coaching as part of its care approach, and the facility is set up to be hearing accessible. It is also one of a small number of nearby providers that accept First Health insurance. Together, these features describe a program built for people who need publicly supported, accessible care for opioid-related substance use, including those who are pregnant.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Self-Harm
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsHeroinNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsCouplesPregnant WomenNew Mothers
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishSpanish

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AmbetterBlue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS)First HealthMedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment Plansmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)SAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

The facility

Before 1990

How this compares nearby

Among the 49 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Port St. Lucie, this is one of:

  • 3that accept First Health
  • 5that offer Recovery Coaching
  • 7that serve Pregnant Women
  • 7that treat Heroin
  • 11that hold SAMHSA-Listed

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Central Florida Treatment Center offer?

Central Florida Treatment Center offers Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Recovery Coaching.

What conditions does Central Florida Treatment Center treat?

Central Florida Treatment Center treats Self-Harm.

What therapies does Central Florida Treatment Center use?

Central Florida Treatment Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Central Florida Treatment Center accredited?

Central Florida Treatment Center lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO), SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Central Florida Treatment Center?

Services are available in English and Spanish.

Who does Central Florida Treatment Center serve?

Central Florida Treatment Center lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Couples, Pregnant Women and New Mothers.

Other treatment centers nearby

B

Banyan Stuart

Port St. Lucie, Florida · 0.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)
R

Recovery by the Sea

Stuart, Florida · 1.6 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareInterventionsMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient Rehab

All treatment centers in Port St. Lucie

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Central Florida Treatment Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov, the facility's own website and Centene plan directories.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 2 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Central Florida Treatment Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.