Childrens Minnesota

2525 Chicago Avenue, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 55404

Levels of care
Inpatient, Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring +1 more
Insurance
Medicaid
Languages
English, Spanish
Contact this center
Call 612-813-6720Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Children's Minnesota, located in Minneapolis, is a pediatric care provider offering inpatient treatment for young people, including children under 13 and adolescents ages 13 to 17. Among nearby facilities, it is one of a smaller number that serve children under 13 and one of a limited group that treats eating disorders, making it a notable option for families seeking care for a younger child with these needs.

The facility offers services in Spanish and provides a sliding scale payment option, which can help make care more accessible depending on a family's financial situation. It maintains a smoke-free environment and offers academic support so that school-age patients can continue their education while receiving inpatient care.

Conditions treated

Eating DisordersCo-Occurring Disorders

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Individual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsChildren (under 13)
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)
Languages
EnglishSpanish

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
Medicaid
Payment options
Financing / Payment PlansmedicaidPrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

The facility

Academic Support / School

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 242 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Minneapolis, this is one of:

  • 8that serve Children (under 13)
  • 13that treat Eating Disorders
  • 30that offer services in Spanish
  • 43that accept Sliding Scale
  • 53that offer Inpatient

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Childrens Minnesota offer?

Childrens Minnesota offers Inpatient, Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Childrens Minnesota treat?

Childrens Minnesota treats Eating Disorders and Co-Occurring Disorders.

What therapies does Childrens Minnesota use?

Childrens Minnesota offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

What languages are spoken at Childrens Minnesota?

Services are available in English and Spanish.

Who does Childrens Minnesota serve?

Childrens Minnesota lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults and Children (under 13).

Other treatment centers nearby

P

Park Avenue Center

Minneapolis, Minnesota · 0.2 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
A

Avivo

Minneapolis, Minnesota · 0.5 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

All treatment centers in Minneapolis

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Childrens Minnesota are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Childrens Minnesota. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.