Community Medical Services

2424 32nd Avenue South, Suite 103, Grand Forks, North Dakota, 58201

Levels of care
Detox, Residential Rehab, PHP / Day Treatment +4 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
ASL
Contact this center
Call 701-792-6700Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Community Medical Services in Grand Forks, North Dakota is a CARF-accredited program offering partial hospitalization for people addressing heroin use, including pregnant women. Care includes trauma-focused treatment alongside a 12-step approach, and services are accessible through ASL.

Among nearby facilities, it is the only one offering partial hospitalization, the only one treating heroin use, and the only one offering scholarships or grants to help with cost. It is also one of a small number in the area serving pregnant women or holding CARF accreditation, making it a distinct option for those seeking this particular combination of care.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / Trauma
Substances Treated
OpioidsHeroin

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolistic12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsPregnant WomenNew Mothers
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
ASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
medicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceScholarships / GrantsSelf-Pay / Cash

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedSAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

How this compares nearby

Among the 14 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Grand Forks, this is one of:

  • 1that accept Scholarships / Grants
  • 1that offer PHP / Day Treatment
  • 1that treat Heroin
  • 2that serve Pregnant Women
  • 3that hold CARF Accredited

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Community Medical Services offer?

Community Medical Services offers Detox, Residential Rehab, PHP / Day Treatment, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Community Medical Services treat?

Community Medical Services treats PTSD / Trauma.

What therapies does Community Medical Services use?

Community Medical Services offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Community Medical Services accredited?

Community Medical Services lists accreditation from CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

Who does Community Medical Services serve?

Community Medical Services lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Pregnant Women and New Mothers.

Other treatment centers nearby

A

Agassiz Associates PLLC

Grand Forks, North Dakota

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
S

Spectra Health

Grand Forks, North Dakota · 2.8 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
C

Centre

Grand Forks, North Dakota

Aftercare / Continuing CareMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Residential RehabSober Living
S

Sharehouse Inc

Grand Forks, North Dakota · 3 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient Rehab

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Community Medical Services are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 29 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 29 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Community Medical Services. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.