Community Mental Health Center Inc

28208 State Road 1, Suite 101, West Harrison, Indiana, 47060

Levels of care
PHP / Day Treatment, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +4 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare
Contact this center
Call 812-576-1600

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Community Mental Health Center Inc, located in West Harrison, Indiana, is a CARF-accredited provider offering care for adolescents ages 13–17 as well as adults, including veterans and military members. The center is among a smaller group of area facilities that treat gambling addiction, a less commonly offered specialty in the region.

Services include recovery coaching and experiential therapy, alongside a 12-step approach to recovery. It is also one of fewer local providers offering both recovery coaching and 12-step programming. A sliding scale payment option is available for those seeking to manage the cost of care.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Co-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmGambling Addiction
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-FocusedExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryCouples
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicare
Payment options
medicaidmedicarePrivate InsuranceSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedState Licensed

How this compares nearby

Among the 105 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of West Harrison, this is one of:

  • 30that offer Recovery Coaching
  • 32that use 12-Step
  • 34that treat Gambling Addiction

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Community Mental Health Center Inc offer?

Community Mental Health Center Inc offers PHP / Day Treatment, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Recovery Coaching.

What conditions does Community Mental Health Center Inc treat?

Community Mental Health Center Inc treats Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm and Gambling Addiction.

What therapies does Community Mental Health Center Inc use?

Community Mental Health Center Inc offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy, Trauma-Focused and Experiential Therapy.

Is Community Mental Health Center Inc accredited?

Community Mental Health Center Inc lists accreditation from CARF Accredited and State Licensed.

Who does Community Mental Health Center Inc serve?

Community Mental Health Center Inc lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military and Couples.

Other treatment centers nearby

G

Groups Recover Together

Lawrenceburg, Indiana · 11.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient RehabRecovery Coaching
F

FOCUS House

Lawrenceburg, Indiana · 12.4 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
U

Unity House

Lawrenceburg, Indiana · 12.4 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient Rehab

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Community Mental Health Center Inc are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities.

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Community Mental Health Center Inc. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.