Community Resource Center

315 Westgate Street, Salem, Illinois, 62881

Levels of care
Residential Rehab, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +3 more
Accreditation
SAMHSA-Listed, State Licensed
Insurance
Ambetter, Medicaid +2 more
Languages
English, ASL
Contact this center
Call 618-548-2181 x62881Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Community Resource Center is a residential rehab program in Salem, Illinois, offering care for people managing anxiety alongside substance use. It is one of four facilities in the surrounding area reporting anxiety treatment, and it is listed with SAMHSA.

Care draws on motivational interviewing and harm reduction approaches. The center offers ASL for communication access and sliding scale pricing based on ability to pay, and it has reported accepting Ambetter insurance.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
AnxietyDepressionPTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
AlcoholNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsCouples
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AmbetterMedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
medicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

SAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 13 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Salem, this is one of:

  • 4that treat Anxiety

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Community Resource Center offer?

Community Resource Center offers Residential Rehab, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Community Resource Center treat?

Community Resource Center treats Anxiety, Depression, PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Community Resource Center use?

Community Resource Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Community Resource Center accredited?

Community Resource Center lists accreditation from SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Community Resource Center?

Services are available in English and ASL.

Who does Community Resource Center serve?

Community Resource Center lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Couples.

Other treatment centers nearby

A

ABC DUI Services

Salem, Illinois · 0.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth
C

Community Resource Center

Centralia, Illinois · 10.6 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Community Resource Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov, the facility's own website and Centene plan directories.

  • Website checked and reachable 29 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Community Resource Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.