Comprehensive Community Services

128 South Main Street, Suite 301, Kingsport, Tennessee, 37660

Levels of care
Residential Rehab, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab +4 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Medicaid
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 423-639-7777Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Comprehensive Community Services is a longstanding provider in Kingsport, Tennessee, offering residential rehabilitation for adolescents and adults, including anxiety treatment. Founded before 1990, it is one of only a handful of nearby facilities offering residential care and treating anxiety, and it is listed with SAMHSA.

The program serves military families and follows a 12-step approach. Smoking is permitted on site. With its long operating history and range of ages served, it stands as an established option for families in the Kingsport area seeking residential-level addiction and mental health support.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
AnxietyDepressionBipolar DisorderPTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryPregnant WomenNew MothersCourt-Ordered / DUIMilitary Families
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
Medicaid
Payment options
medicaidPrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedSAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

The facility

Before 1990

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 46 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Kingsport, this is one of:

  • 4that treat Anxiety
  • 6that offer Residential Rehab
  • 10that serve Military Families

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Comprehensive Community Services offer?

Comprehensive Community Services offers Residential Rehab, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Comprehensive Community Services treat?

Comprehensive Community Services treats Anxiety, Depression, Bipolar Disorder, PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Comprehensive Community Services use?

Comprehensive Community Services offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Comprehensive Community Services accredited?

Comprehensive Community Services lists accreditation from CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

Who does Comprehensive Community Services serve?

Comprehensive Community Services lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military and Pregnant Women, and 3 others.

Other treatment centers nearby

F

Families Free Inc

Kingsport, Tennessee · 0.4 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventionsIntensive Outpatient (IOP)
G

Groups Recover Together

Kingsport, Tennessee · 1.3 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient RehabRecovery Coaching
F

Frontier Health

Kingsport, Tennessee · 1.4 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventions
F

Frontier Health

Kingsport, Tennessee · 1.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventions
C

Clarvida

Kingsport, Tennessee · 3.1 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Comprehensive Community Services are compiled from findtreatment.gov, SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Comprehensive Community Services. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.