Counseling Center at Freehold

4345 U.S. Highway 9 North, Freehold, New Jersey, 07728

Levels of care
PHP / Day Treatment, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab +6 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO), State Licensed
Insurance
TRICARE
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 732-431-5300Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Counseling Center at Freehold is a treatment provider in Freehold, New Jersey, serving people seeking care for eating disorders as well as military families navigating treatment through TRICARE. The center holds Joint Commission accreditation and offers intervention services for people who need help initiating a plan of care for themselves or a loved one.

Its approach includes experiential therapy alongside 12-Step programming, giving people options for how they engage in treatment. Among facilities in the surrounding area, it is one of a smaller number that treat eating disorders, offer interventions, serve military families, and carry Joint Commission accreditation.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaEating DisordersCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-FocusedExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryCouplesCourt-Ordered / DUIMilitary Families
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
TRICARE
Payment options
military-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / Cash

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)State Licensed

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 223 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Freehold, this is one of:

  • 34that treat Eating Disorders
  • 63that offer Interventions
  • 63that serve Military Families
  • 66that hold Joint Commission (JCAHO)

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Counseling Center at Freehold offer?

Counseling Center at Freehold offers PHP / Day Treatment, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Interventions, and 1 others.

What conditions does Counseling Center at Freehold treat?

Counseling Center at Freehold treats PTSD / Trauma, Eating Disorders, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Counseling Center at Freehold use?

Counseling Center at Freehold offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy, Trauma-Focused and Experiential Therapy.

Is Counseling Center at Freehold accredited?

Counseling Center at Freehold lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO) and State Licensed.

Who does Counseling Center at Freehold serve?

Counseling Center at Freehold lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military and Couples, and 2 others.

Other treatment centers nearby

C

CPC Integrated Health

Freehold, New Jersey · 1.9 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)
R

Relevance LLC

Freehold, New Jersey · 2 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatient

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Counseling Center at Freehold are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and findtreatment.gov.

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Counseling Center at Freehold. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.