Crossroads to Intervention

1909 Bessemer Road, Birmingham, Alabama, 35208

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Virtual / Telehealth
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English, Spanish
Contact this center
Call 205-202-5620Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Crossroads to Intervention is a treatment center in Birmingham, Alabama, serving individuals and families, including military families, seeking behavioral health care. Among nearby facilities, it is one of few in the area treating anger management and one of a small number offering services in Spanish, making it accessible to a broader range of local clients.

The center incorporates dialectical behavioral therapy alongside holistic approaches, and provides academic support for clients balancing treatment with school. Financial options include scholarships and grants, and TRICARE is among the insurance types associated with this facility. It stands out locally as one of a limited number of providers combining these particular services for military-connected and Spanish-speaking clients.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaEating DisordersCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmAnger Management
Substances Treated
AlcoholNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Group TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolisticTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryCourt-Ordered / DUIMilitary Families
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Languages
EnglishSpanish

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment Plansmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceScholarships / GrantsSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

The facility

Wellness ProgrammingAcademic Support / School

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 31 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Birmingham, this is one of:

  • 2that treat Anger Management
  • 2that offer services in Spanish
  • 3that serve Military Families
  • 6that accept Scholarships / Grants
  • 10that use Holistic

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Crossroads to Intervention offer?

Crossroads to Intervention offers Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Crossroads to Intervention treat?

Crossroads to Intervention treats PTSD / Trauma, Eating Disorders, Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm and Anger Management.

What therapies does Crossroads to Intervention use?

Crossroads to Intervention offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Experiential Therapy.

What languages are spoken at Crossroads to Intervention?

Services are available in English and Spanish.

Who does Crossroads to Intervention serve?

Crossroads to Intervention lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military, Court-Ordered / DUI and Military Families.

Other treatment centers nearby

A

Aletheia House

Birmingham, Alabama · 4.1 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth
A

Aletheia House

Birmingham, Alabama · 4.1 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Residential Rehab

All treatment centers in Birmingham

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Crossroads to Intervention are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Address confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Crossroads to Intervention. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.