Day by Day Family Services

6608 East WT Harris Boulevard, Suites C-D, Charlotte, North Carolina, 28215

Levels of care
Residential Rehab, PHP / Day Treatment, Intensive Outpatient (IOP) +3 more
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 704-405-4265Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Day by Day Family Services is a residential rehab program in Charlotte, North Carolina, offering care for adults with anxiety, including military families seeking a residential setting. The program incorporates holistic and experiential therapy approaches, and it provides academic support for those balancing treatment with school.

Among nearby facilities, it is one of a small number that accept IHS or Tribal insurance, one of a limited group treating anxiety, and one of a smaller set offering experiential therapy. Smoking is permitted on site.

Conditions treated

AnxietyDepressionPTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring Disorders

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Group TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolisticTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryMilitary Families
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
IHS / Tribalmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

The facility

Academic Support / School

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 82 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Charlotte, this is one of:

  • 2that accept IHS / Tribal
  • 9that treat Anxiety
  • 15that serve Military Families
  • 16that use Holistic
  • 20that offer Experiential Therapy

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Day by Day Family Services offer?

Day by Day Family Services offers Residential Rehab, PHP / Day Treatment, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Day by Day Family Services treat?

Day by Day Family Services treats Anxiety, Depression, PTSD / Trauma and Co-Occurring Disorders.

What therapies does Day by Day Family Services use?

Day by Day Family Services offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Experiential Therapy.

Who does Day by Day Family Services serve?

Day by Day Family Services lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military and Military Families.

Other treatment centers nearby

N

New Vision Home

Charlotte, North Carolina · 2.5 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabResidential Rehab

All treatment centers in Charlotte

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Day by Day Family Services are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Address confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Day by Day Family Services. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.