Eagle Healthworks

14882 State Route 13, Thornville, Ohio, 43076

Levels of care
Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +2 more
Accreditation
State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 740-242-2300Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Eagle Healthworks is a state-licensed treatment center in Thornville, Ohio, offering medical detox for people addressing opioid use. The program is set up to accommodate couples who want to go through care together, and it accepts TRICARE, making it accessible to military-connected patients and families.

The center takes a harm reduction approach to treatment and permits vaping on-site, an accommodation not all facilities allow. Together, these details describe a program built for flexibility around military insurance coverage, shared partner treatment, and a less restrictive day-to-day environment during recovery from opioid dependence.

Conditions treated

AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsCouples
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
medicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / Cash

Accreditation and licensing

State Licensed

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Eagle Healthworks offer?

Eagle Healthworks offers Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What therapies does Eagle Healthworks use?

Eagle Healthworks offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

Is Eagle Healthworks accredited?

Eagle Healthworks lists accreditation from State Licensed.

Who does Eagle Healthworks serve?

Eagle Healthworks lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults and Couples.

Other treatment centers nearby

S

Shepherd Hill

Newark, Ohio · 9.4 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatient
B

BrightView Health

Newark, Ohio · 9.4 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
V

Village Network

Newark, Ohio · 9.5 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabPHP / Day TreatmentVirtual / Telehealth

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Eagle Healthworks are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and findtreatment.gov.

  • Website checked and reachable 29 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Eagle Healthworks. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.