Ernest E Kennedy Center

96 Westeria Road, Goose Creek, South Carolina, 29445

Levels of care
Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring +2 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Aetna, Blue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS) +4 more
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 843-797-7871Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Ernest E Kennedy Center is a CARF-accredited treatment facility in Goose Creek, South Carolina, offering care for substance use, including kratom use, and for gambling addiction. It is one of only two nearby facilities reporting kratom treatment. Trauma-focused therapy is part of its clinical approach, and the facility operates as a smoke-free environment.

The center accepts Intermountain Health, one of just three facilities in the area to do so, and offers a sliding scale payment option, shared by four of the fourteen nearby providers. Transportation is provided for those needing help getting to and from care, making it a option for people seeking accessible, trauma-informed treatment in the region.

}Facility, plus a payment option for people seeking accessible, trauma-informed treatment in the region.

}

}

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Co-Occurring DisordersGambling Addiction
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsFentanylKratomNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Group TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdults
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AetnaBlue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS)HumanaIntermountain HealthMedicaidMolina Healthcare
Payment options
medicaidPrivate InsuranceScholarships / GrantsSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedSAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

The facility

Transportation Provided

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 14 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Goose Creek, this is one of:

  • 2that treat Kratom
  • 3that accept Intermountain Health
  • 4that accept Sliding Scale

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Ernest E Kennedy Center offer?

Ernest E Kennedy Center offers Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Ernest E Kennedy Center treat?

Ernest E Kennedy Center treats Co-Occurring Disorders and Gambling Addiction.

What therapies does Ernest E Kennedy Center use?

Ernest E Kennedy Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Ernest E Kennedy Center accredited?

Ernest E Kennedy Center lists accreditation from CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

Who does Ernest E Kennedy Center serve?

Ernest E Kennedy Center lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults and Adults.

Other treatment centers nearby

D

Dorchester County Commission

Summerville, South Carolina · 7.3 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Ernest E Kennedy Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Address confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Ernest E Kennedy Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.