Family Services of NW PA

5100 Peach Street, Erie, Pennsylvania, 16509

Levels of care
Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +3 more
Accreditation
State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 814-866-4500Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Family Services of NW PA, located in Erie, Pennsylvania, is an outpatient provider offering intensive outpatient (IOP) programming for people addressing mental health and substance use concerns. The program is co-ed and serves a range of ages, including adolescents between 13 and 17, and it is set up to work with couples as well as individuals. Trauma-focused care is available for those coping with PTSD or other trauma-related conditions, and 12-step approaches are incorporated into treatment.

Among the 28 facilities in the surrounding area, it is one of only seven offering IOP-level care and one of nine that work with couples, making it a relatively distinctive option locally for those needing outpatient support alongside partners or family. Vaping is permitted on-site, a policy detail that may matter to some considering treatment here.

Conditions treated

PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsCouples
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
Medicaid
Payment options
medicaidPrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

State Licensed

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 28 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Erie, this is one of:

  • 7that offer Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • 9that serve Couples

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Family Services of NW PA offer?

Family Services of NW PA offers Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Family Services of NW PA treat?

Family Services of NW PA treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Family Services of NW PA use?

Family Services of NW PA offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Family Services of NW PA accredited?

Family Services of NW PA lists accreditation from State Licensed.

Who does Family Services of NW PA serve?

Family Services of NW PA lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Couples.

Other treatment centers nearby

P

Pyramid Healthcare Inc

Erie, Pennsylvania · 1.6 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Family Services of NW PA are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and findtreatment.gov.

  • Website checked and reachable 29 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 29 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 29 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Family Services of NW PA. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.