Focus Recovery Center

801 Toll House Avenue, Units B-1 and B-2, Frederick, Maryland, 21701

Levels of care
Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +3 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 301-228-9641Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Focus Recovery Center, located in Frederick, Maryland, is a SAMHSA-listed program offering intensive outpatient (IOP) care for adults dealing with opioid use and self-harm. It is set up to serve people who need structured treatment while continuing to live at home, including individuals referred through court-ordered or DUI-related programs. Its approach draws on 12-step principles.

The center offers sliding-scale payment, an option shared by a minority of facilities in the surrounding area, which can make treatment more accessible for people with limited financial resources. It also permits vaping on-site, a policy detail some prospective clients may want to know in advance.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsCourt-Ordered / DUI
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicare
Payment options
medicaidmedicareSelf-Pay / CashSliding Scale

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedSAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 119 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Frederick, this is one of:

  • 26that hold SAMHSA-Listed
  • 35that accept Sliding Scale

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Focus Recovery Center offer?

Focus Recovery Center offers Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Focus Recovery Center treat?

Focus Recovery Center treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Focus Recovery Center use?

Focus Recovery Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

Is Focus Recovery Center accredited?

Focus Recovery Center lists accreditation from CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

Who does Focus Recovery Center serve?

Focus Recovery Center lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults and Court-Ordered / DUI.

Other treatment centers nearby

W

Way Station Inc

Frederick, Maryland · 0.8 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatient
O

Outreach Recovery II

Frederick, Maryland

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Focus Recovery Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and findtreatment.gov.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Focus Recovery Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.