Freedom Center

140 2nd Avenue NE, Milaca, Minnesota, 56353

Levels of care
Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +4 more
Accreditation
State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid
Contact this center
Call 763-308-0006Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Freedom Center is a state-licensed treatment program in Milaca, Minnesota, that works with adolescents ages 13 to 17, offering a co-ed setting for teens seeking support. The program addresses anger management alongside opioid use, and incorporates a 12-Step approach to recovery.

Beyond structured treatment, Freedom Center provides intervention services to help families and individuals take the first steps toward care. Among nearby facilities, it is one of a small number that offer both anger management treatment and intervention support, making it a distinct option for teens and families navigating these specific needs.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Co-Occurring DisordersGambling AddictionAnger Management
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioids

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniors
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
Medicaid
Payment options
medicaidPrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

State Licensed

How this compares nearby

Among the 30 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Milaca, this is one of:

  • 4that treat Anger Management
  • 10that offer Interventions

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Freedom Center offer?

Freedom Center offers Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Interventions and Recovery Coaching.

What conditions does Freedom Center treat?

Freedom Center treats Co-Occurring Disorders, Gambling Addiction and Anger Management.

What therapies does Freedom Center use?

Freedom Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

Is Freedom Center accredited?

Freedom Center lists accreditation from State Licensed.

Who does Freedom Center serve?

Freedom Center lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults and Seniors.

Other treatment centers nearby

N

New Freedom Inc

Princeton, Minnesota · 11.8 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventionsIntensive Outpatient (IOP)
F

Freedom Center

Princeton, Minnesota · 13.4 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventionsIntensive Outpatient (IOP)
R

Recovering Hope

Mora, Minnesota · 18.4 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatient
F

Freedom Center

Onamia, Minnesota · 21.9 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventionsIntensive Outpatient (IOP)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Freedom Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Freedom Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.