Gateway Community Services Inc

555 Stockton Street, Jacksonville, Florida, 32204

Levels of care
Detox, Inpatient, Residential Rehab +8 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Ambetter, Medicaid +2 more
Languages
English, Spanish, ASL
Contact this center
Call 904-387-4661Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Gateway Community Services Inc is a long-standing behavioral health provider in Jacksonville, Florida, founded before 1990 and listed with SAMHSA. It offers sober living as part of its levels of care, one of only a few local providers to do so, alongside services for people managing prescription drug use and chronic pain.

The center offers EMDR as a therapeutic approach, a service found at just a handful of nearby facilities, and includes programming for new mothers. Services are available in Spanish as well as English, supporting access for Jacksonville-area residents seeking care in their preferred language.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmGambling AddictionChronic Pain
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsCocaineMethamphetamineBenzodiazepinesPrescription DrugsStimulantsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)EMDRMotivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-FocusedExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsCouplesPregnant WomenNew Mothers
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishSpanishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AmbetterMedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
medicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedSAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

The facility

Before 1990

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 43 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Jacksonville, this is one of:

  • 3that offer Sober Living
  • 5that offer EMDR
  • 5that serve New Mothers
  • 5that treat Prescription Drugs
  • 9that treat Chronic Pain

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Gateway Community Services Inc offer?

Gateway Community Services Inc offers Detox, Inpatient, Residential Rehab, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Sober Living, and 3 others.

What conditions does Gateway Community Services Inc treat?

Gateway Community Services Inc treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm, Gambling Addiction and Chronic Pain.

What therapies does Gateway Community Services Inc use?

Gateway Community Services Inc offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), EMDR, Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused, and 1 others.

Is Gateway Community Services Inc accredited?

Gateway Community Services Inc lists accreditation from CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Gateway Community Services Inc?

Services are available in English, Spanish and ASL.

Who does Gateway Community Services Inc serve?

Gateway Community Services Inc lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Couples and Pregnant Women, and 1 others.

Other treatment centers nearby

C

Care Clinic

Jacksonville, Florida · 2 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth
J

Jacksonville OPC

Jacksonville, Florida · 2.2 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatient
F

Fresh Ministries

Jacksonville, Florida · 2.9 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient Rehab

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Gateway Community Services Inc are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov, the facility's own website and Centene plan directories.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Address confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Gateway Community Services Inc. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.