Groups Recover Together

1000 Lakeview Road, Clearwater, Florida, 33756

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Aftercare / Continuing Care +2 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English, ASL
Contact this center
Call 727-335-1167Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Groups Recover Together in Clearwater, Florida is a treatment provider focused on opioid use, offering recovery coaching as part of its care approach. It is CARF accredited and works with individuals seeking support through motivational interviewing and harm reduction methods, making it a fit for people who want a practical, relationship-based path to managing recovery over time.

The facility accepts TRICARE, including options for military-connected individuals, and provides services in ASL for people who are Deaf or hard of hearing. It is one of 16 facilities in the surrounding area that include recovery coaching among its offerings, a distinction that sets it apart from many nearby providers.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Self-Harm
Substances Treated
OpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdults
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
medicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedState Licensed

How this compares nearby

Among the 80 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Clearwater, this is one of:

  • 16that offer Recovery Coaching

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Groups Recover Together offer?

Groups Recover Together offers Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Recovery Coaching.

What conditions does Groups Recover Together treat?

Groups Recover Together treats Self-Harm.

What therapies does Groups Recover Together use?

Groups Recover Together offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Groups Recover Together accredited?

Groups Recover Together lists accreditation from CARF Accredited and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Groups Recover Together?

Services are available in English and ASL.

Who does Groups Recover Together serve?

Groups Recover Together lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults and Adults.

Other treatment centers nearby

M

Morton Plant

Clearwater, Florida · 0.7 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatientOutpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth
W

Wave of Edgewater

Clearwater, Florida · 3.1 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabPHP / Day TreatmentResidential Rehab

All treatment centers in Clearwater

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Groups Recover Together are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 2 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Groups Recover Together. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.