Heartland Center for Behavioral Change

1205 West College Street, Liberty, Missouri, 64068

Levels of care
Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +4 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid
Languages
English, ASL
Contact this center
Call 816-214-9110Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Heartland Center for Behavioral Change is a CARF-accredited treatment provider in Liberty, Missouri, offering care at no cost or through state funding. It is one of a smaller number of facilities in the area that treat gambling addiction, and it also works with couples seeking support together rather than separately.

The program incorporates holistic approaches alongside recovery coaching, and includes academic support for those balancing treatment with schooling. Services are accessible to ASL users. Together, these elements describe a facility built to accommodate a range of personal circumstances within its care setting.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Co-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmGambling Addiction
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolisticTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsCouples
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
Medicaid
Payment options
Financing / Payment PlansmedicaidSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedState Licensed

The facility

Wellness ProgrammingAcademic Support / School

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 78 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Liberty, this is one of:

  • 12that treat Gambling Addiction
  • 23that serve Couples
  • 23that use Holistic

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Heartland Center for Behavioral Change offer?

Heartland Center for Behavioral Change offers Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Recovery Coaching.

What conditions does Heartland Center for Behavioral Change treat?

Heartland Center for Behavioral Change treats Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm and Gambling Addiction.

What therapies does Heartland Center for Behavioral Change use?

Heartland Center for Behavioral Change offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Heartland Center for Behavioral Change accredited?

Heartland Center for Behavioral Change lists accreditation from CARF Accredited and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Heartland Center for Behavioral Change?

Services are available in English and ASL.

Who does Heartland Center for Behavioral Change serve?

Heartland Center for Behavioral Change lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Couples.

Other treatment centers nearby

B

Brightli

Liberty, Missouri · 0.1 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
B

Beacon Mental Health

Kansas City, Missouri · 5.5 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
C

Cornerstones of Care

Kansas City, Missouri · 7.5 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabResidential RehabVirtual / Telehealth
M

Midwest ADP

Gladstone, Missouri · 7.8 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient Rehab
B

Brightli

Independence, Missouri · 9.5 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Heartland Center for Behavioral Change are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Heartland Center for Behavioral Change. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.