Hegira Health Inc

33505 Schoolcraft Road, Livonia, Michigan, 48150

Levels of care
Detox, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab +2 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO), State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Contact this center
Call 734-721-0200Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Hegira Health Inc is a longstanding behavioral health provider in Livonia, Michigan, established before 1990. It offers intensive outpatient care and serves a range of clients, including veterans, active military, and adolescents ages 13 to 17. The organization holds Joint Commission accreditation, placing it among a smaller group of area providers with this credential.

Care is offered on a free or state-funded basis, with financing and payment plans also available, and TRICARE is accepted. This combination of accreditation and outpatient programming makes Hegira Health one of a limited number of nearby facilities offering intensive outpatient services within an accredited setting.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Co-Occurring Disorders
Substances Treated
Nicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Evidence-BasedTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsSeniorsVeterans / Military
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment Plansmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)State Licensed

The facility

Before 1990

How this compares nearby

Among the 179 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Livonia, this is one of:

  • 39that hold Joint Commission (JCAHO)
  • 53that offer Intensive Outpatient (IOP)

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Hegira Health Inc offer?

Hegira Health Inc offers Detox, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Hegira Health Inc treat?

Hegira Health Inc treats Co-Occurring Disorders.

Is Hegira Health Inc accredited?

Hegira Health Inc lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO) and State Licensed.

Who does Hegira Health Inc serve?

Hegira Health Inc lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Seniors and Veterans / Military.

Other treatment centers nearby

H

Hegira Health Inc

Livonia, Michigan · 2 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)
H

Hegira Health Inc

Westland, Michigan · 2.2 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)
C

CHASS

Westland, Michigan · 2.6 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Hegira Health Inc are compiled from the facility's own website and SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Hegira Health Inc. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.