Helio Health

150 Mount Hope Avenue, 1st and 2nd Floors, Rochester, New York, 14620

Levels of care
Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +3 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English, Spanish, ASL
Contact this center
Call 585-789-0014Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Helio Health is a CARF-accredited addiction treatment provider in Rochester, New York, offering medical detox for adults beginning treatment. The program is co-ed and accepts clients referred through the court system, including those with DUI-related requirements, making it one of a smaller number of area providers structured for that population.

Services are available in Spanish, and the program incorporates holistic approaches alongside academic support for clients continuing their education during treatment. Financing and payment plans are offered to help with the cost of care. Together, these features describe a structured, accredited treatment setting geared toward adults navigating legal, educational, and financial considerations alongside recovery.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolisticTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsCourt-Ordered / DUI
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishSpanishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment Plansmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedSAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

The facility

Wellness ProgrammingAcademic Support / School

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 51 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Rochester, this is one of:

  • 5that hold CARF Accredited
  • 13that serve Court-Ordered / DUI
  • 16that use Holistic
  • 17that offer services in Spanish

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Helio Health offer?

Helio Health offers Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Helio Health treat?

Helio Health treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Helio Health use?

Helio Health offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

Is Helio Health accredited?

Helio Health lists accreditation from CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Helio Health?

Services are available in English, Spanish and ASL.

Who does Helio Health serve?

Helio Health lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Court-Ordered / DUI.

Other treatment centers nearby

C

Cody

Rochester, New York

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventionsMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Residential Rehab
L

Liberty Manor

Rochester, New York

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventions

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Helio Health are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 29 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 29 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Helio Health. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.