Hill Country Community MH/MR Center

819 Water Street, Suite 370, Kerrville, Texas, 78028

Levels of care
Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +3 more
Accreditation
State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare
Contact this center
Call 830-258-5429

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Hill Country Community MH/MR Center is a community-based behavioral health provider in Kerrville, Texas, offering care for adults dealing with mental health and substance use concerns, including cocaine use. The center provides medical detox for people who need supervised support during withdrawal, and its programs are co-ed, serving both men and women.

Care at this center includes motivational interviewing, an approach used to help people work through ambivalence about change. The center also addresses trauma and PTSD as part of its clinical focus. It accepts Medicare as a form of insurance and payment for services.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsCocaineMethamphetamineBenzodiazepinesStimulantsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdults
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)
Gender Program
Co-Ed

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicare
Payment options
medicaidmedicarePrivate InsuranceState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

State Licensed

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Hill Country Community MH/MR Center offer?

Hill Country Community MH/MR Center offers Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Recovery Coaching.

What conditions does Hill Country Community MH/MR Center treat?

Hill Country Community MH/MR Center treats PTSD / Trauma and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Hill Country Community MH/MR Center use?

Hill Country Community MH/MR Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Hill Country Community MH/MR Center accredited?

Hill Country Community MH/MR Center lists accreditation from State Licensed.

Who does Hill Country Community MH/MR Center serve?

Hill Country Community MH/MR Center lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults and Adults.

Other treatment centers nearby

H

Hill County Council

Kerrville, Texas · 5 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventionsMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
W

Warriors Heart

Bandera, Texas · 21.5 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatient

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Hill Country Community MH/MR Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities.

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Hill Country Community MH/MR Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.