Journey Mental Health Center

208 East Olin Avenue, Suite 201, Madison, Wisconsin, 53713

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Virtual / Telehealth
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English, Spanish
Contact this center
Call 608-280-2510Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Journey Mental Health Center in Madison, Wisconsin, is a mental health and addiction services provider that works with adolescents as well as adults, including people navigating court-ordered or DUI-related treatment requirements. Services are offered in Spanish, and care extends to trauma and PTSD-related concerns within a smoke-free facility setting.

The center accepts TRICARE and offers a sliding scale payment option, a combination found at only a small number of nearby facilities. Experiential therapy is part of its approach, giving people alternative, hands-on ways to engage in treatment alongside more traditional methods.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring Disorders
Substances Treated
Nicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Individual TherapyExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryCourt-Ordered / DUI
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Languages
EnglishSpanish

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment PlansIHS / Tribalmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 38 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Madison, this is one of:

  • 11that accept Sliding Scale
  • 11that offer services in Spanish
  • 12that serve Court-Ordered / DUI

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Journey Mental Health Center offer?

Journey Mental Health Center offers Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Journey Mental Health Center treat?

Journey Mental Health Center treats PTSD / Trauma and Co-Occurring Disorders.

What therapies does Journey Mental Health Center use?

Journey Mental Health Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Individual Therapy and Experiential Therapy.

What languages are spoken at Journey Mental Health Center?

Services are available in English and Spanish.

Who does Journey Mental Health Center serve?

Journey Mental Health Center lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military and Court-Ordered / DUI.

Other treatment centers nearby

5

5 Door Recovery

Madison, Wisconsin · 0.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Residential Rehab

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Journey Mental Health Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Journey Mental Health Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.