KP Counseling Services Inc

102 6th Avenue NE, Unit B, Glen Burnie, Maryland, 21060

Levels of care
PHP / Day Treatment, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab +4 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO), State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid
Languages
English, Spanish
Contact this center
Call 410-320-9967Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

KP Counseling Services Inc is a treatment center in Glen Burnie, Maryland, offering partial hospitalization programming, one of a smaller number of local providers offering this level of care. The facility is set up to work with adolescents ages 13 to 17, making it a option for families seeking care for teens rather than adults.

Treatment approaches include dialectical behavioral therapy, and anger management is among the conditions addressed, a less commonly available focus in the area. Services are offered in Spanish, and the facility holds Joint Commission accreditation. It is also listed with a policy permitting vaping on site.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Co-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmAnger Management
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniors
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishSpanish

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
Medicaid
Payment options
medicaidSelf-Pay / Cash

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)State Licensed

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 437 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Glen Burnie, this is one of:

  • 15that treat Anger Management
  • 98that hold Joint Commission (JCAHO)
  • 99that offer services in Spanish
  • 113that offer PHP / Day Treatment

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does KP Counseling Services Inc offer?

KP Counseling Services Inc offers PHP / Day Treatment, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does KP Counseling Services Inc treat?

KP Counseling Services Inc treats Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm and Anger Management.

What therapies does KP Counseling Services Inc use?

KP Counseling Services Inc offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

Is KP Counseling Services Inc accredited?

KP Counseling Services Inc lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO) and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at KP Counseling Services Inc?

Services are available in English and Spanish.

Who does KP Counseling Services Inc serve?

KP Counseling Services Inc lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults and Seniors.

Other treatment centers nearby

B

Brightwell Health

Glen Burnie, Maryland · 0.1 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient RehabPHP / Day Treatment
E

EJAL Health Services Inc

Glen Burnie, Maryland · 0.2 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth
N

Next Level Recovery

Glen Burnie, Maryland · 0.7 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient Rehab

Where this information comes from

Listing details for KP Counseling Services Inc are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Address confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by KP Counseling Services Inc. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.