Liberation Programs Inc

119 Main Street, Stamford, Connecticut, 06901

Levels of care
Detox, Inpatient, Residential Rehab +6 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare
Languages
Spanish
Contact this center
Call 203-399-6184Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Liberation Programs Inc, located in Stamford, Connecticut, is a long-established addiction treatment provider that has operated since before 1990. It offers residential rehab in a men-only setting, a structure shared by only a small number of programs in the surrounding area. Couples are also accepted as clients, giving the program some flexibility beyond individual admissions.

The facility holds CARF accreditation and treats eating disorders alongside substance use concerns, placing it among a limited group of nearby providers with that combination of services. Its approach draws on 12-step principles. Scholarships or grants may be available to help with the cost of care, a payment option offered by a relatively small share of comparable facilities in the region.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaEating DisordersCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmGambling Addiction
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-FocusedExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolistic12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsCouples
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Men Only
Languages
Spanish

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicare
Payment options
medicaidmedicarePrivate InsuranceScholarships / GrantsState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedState Licensed

The facility

Before 1990

How this compares nearby

Among the 437 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Stamford, this is one of:

  • 13that run Men Only
  • 44that accept Scholarships / Grants
  • 49that hold CARF Accredited
  • 78that treat Eating Disorders
  • 80that offer Residential Rehab

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Liberation Programs Inc offer?

Liberation Programs Inc offers Detox, Inpatient, Residential Rehab, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth, and 1 others.

What conditions does Liberation Programs Inc treat?

Liberation Programs Inc treats PTSD / Trauma, Eating Disorders, Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm and Gambling Addiction.

What therapies does Liberation Programs Inc use?

Liberation Programs Inc offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy, Trauma-Focused and Experiential Therapy.

Is Liberation Programs Inc accredited?

Liberation Programs Inc lists accreditation from CARF Accredited and State Licensed.

Who does Liberation Programs Inc serve?

Liberation Programs Inc lists programmes for Men, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Couples.

Other treatment centers nearby

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Liberation Programs Inc are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Liberation Programs Inc. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.