Life Strategies Counseling of Arkansas

514 Chickasawba Street, Blytheville, Arkansas, 72315

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Virtual / Telehealth
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare
Contact this center
Call 870-824-2268

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Life Strategies Counseling of Arkansas is a counseling provider in Blytheville offering care for co-occurring mental health and substance use concerns. It works with a range of clients including veterans and military service members, as well as adolescents between 13 and 17. Trauma and PTSD are among the concerns addressed in treatment.

The practice takes a trauma-informed approach and includes family therapy as part of its services. Medicare is accepted as a form of payment. Together, these elements describe a counseling center oriented toward individuals and families navigating trauma, service-related experiences, and co-occurring conditions.

Conditions treated

PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Group TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / Military
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicare
Payment options
medicaidmedicarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Life Strategies Counseling of Arkansas offer?

Life Strategies Counseling of Arkansas offers Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Life Strategies Counseling of Arkansas treat?

Life Strategies Counseling of Arkansas treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Life Strategies Counseling of Arkansas use?

Life Strategies Counseling of Arkansas offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

Who does Life Strategies Counseling of Arkansas serve?

Life Strategies Counseling of Arkansas lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Veterans / Military.

Other treatment centers nearby

A

Arisa Health Inc

Blytheville, Arkansas · 1.5 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Life Strategies Counseling of Arkansas are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities.

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Life Strategies Counseling of Arkansas. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.