LifeSpring Health Systems

890 Main Street, Charlestown, Indiana, 47111

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring +3 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO), SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Ambetter, Medicaid +2 more
Languages
English, ASL
Contact this center
Call 812-503-3040Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

LifeSpring Health Systems is a long-established behavioral health provider in Charlestown, Indiana, operating since before 1990. It is SAMHSA-listed and works with adolescent clients, offering academic support for teens who need to keep up with schooling while receiving care. The center also provides intervention services, a level of care less commonly found among facilities in the surrounding area.

The facility accepts Ambetter insurance and IHS/Tribal payment arrangements, both relatively uncommon among nearby providers, which may broaden access for people covered under these plans. ASL is available for communication needs. Together, these features describe a community-based provider serving a range of ages, including adolescents, within its region.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Co-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolisticTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / Military
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AmbetterMedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment PlansIHS / Tribalmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)SAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

The facility

Amenities
Academic Support / School
Established
Before 1990

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 91 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Charlestown, this is one of:

  • 13that accept Ambetter
  • 14that accept IHS / Tribal
  • 28that hold SAMHSA-Listed
  • 29that offer Interventions

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does LifeSpring Health Systems offer?

LifeSpring Health Systems offers Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Interventions.

What conditions does LifeSpring Health Systems treat?

LifeSpring Health Systems treats Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does LifeSpring Health Systems use?

LifeSpring Health Systems offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is LifeSpring Health Systems accredited?

LifeSpring Health Systems lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO), SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at LifeSpring Health Systems?

Services are available in English and ASL.

Who does LifeSpring Health Systems serve?

LifeSpring Health Systems lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Veterans / Military.

Other treatment centers nearby

L

Louisville VAMC

New Albany, Indiana · 9.6 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatient

Where this information comes from

Listing details for LifeSpring Health Systems are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov, the facility's own website and Centene plan directories.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by LifeSpring Health Systems. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.