Meridian Health Services

240 North Tillotson Avenue, Muncie, Indiana, 47302

Levels of care
Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +4 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO), State Licensed
Insurance
Anthem, Blue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS) +3 more
Languages
English, ASL
Contact this center
Call 765-288-1928Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Meridian Health Services is a Joint Commission-accredited provider in Muncie, Indiana, offering intensive outpatient treatment for addiction and mental health concerns. It is one of just a few nearby facilities that also address chronic pain alongside these conditions, making it a option for people whose substance use or mental health struggles are tied to ongoing physical pain. The program is set up to serve individuals and couples together, and incorporates a 12-Step framework alongside Dialectical Behavioral Therapy.

The center accepts Anthem insurance and also offers financing or payment plans, giving people some flexibility in how they cover care. Among nearby providers, it stands out for combining intensive outpatient services with chronic pain treatment and 12-Step programming, options that are comparatively limited in the surrounding area.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaEating DisordersCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmGambling AddictionChronic Pain
Substances Treated
AlcoholNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolistic12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsCouples
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AnthemBlue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS)MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment Plansmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)State Licensed

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 33 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Muncie, this is one of:

  • 3that treat Chronic Pain
  • 5that offer Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • 11that accept Anthem
  • 11that use 12-Step

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Meridian Health Services offer?

Meridian Health Services offers Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Recovery Coaching.

What conditions does Meridian Health Services treat?

Meridian Health Services treats PTSD / Trauma, Eating Disorders, Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm, Gambling Addiction and Chronic Pain.

What therapies does Meridian Health Services use?

Meridian Health Services offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Meridian Health Services accredited?

Meridian Health Services lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO) and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Meridian Health Services?

Services are available in English and ASL.

Who does Meridian Health Services serve?

Meridian Health Services lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Couples.

Other treatment centers nearby

I

IU Health Ball

Muncie, Indiana · 0.4 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventions
S

Spero Health

Muncie, Indiana · 2 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventionsIntensive Outpatient (IOP)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Meridian Health Services are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Meridian Health Services. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.