Mooring Programs Inc

607 West 7th Street, Appleton, Wisconsin, 54911

Levels of care
Inpatient, Residential Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +3 more
Accreditation
State Licensed
Insurance
Anthem, Blue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS) +2 more
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 920-739-3235Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Mooring Programs Inc, in Appleton, Wisconsin, is a men-only sober living program, one of just two such programs among nearby facilities to focus exclusively on men. It offers a structured living environment for men working through recovery, including those addressing opioid use, with trauma-focused therapy incorporated into care grounded in the 12-Step model.

The program is among a small number of area providers accepting Anthem insurance and IHS/Tribal payment arrangements, and it offers free or state-funded options for those who qualify. This combination of payment pathways may make it accessible to men seeking sober living support who have limited resources or are eligible for tribal health benefits.

Conditions treated

AlcoholOpioids

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenYoung AdultsAdultsVeterans / Military
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Men Only
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AnthemBlue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS)MedicaidUnitedHealthcare
Payment options
IHS / TribalmedicaidPrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

State Licensed

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 36 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Appleton, this is one of:

  • 2that run Men Only
  • 3that offer Sober Living
  • 3that accept Anthem
  • 6that accept IHS / Tribal
  • 10that use 12-Step

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Mooring Programs Inc offer?

Mooring Programs Inc offers Inpatient, Residential Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Sober Living, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Recovery Coaching.

What therapies does Mooring Programs Inc use?

Mooring Programs Inc offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Mooring Programs Inc accredited?

Mooring Programs Inc lists accreditation from State Licensed.

Who does Mooring Programs Inc serve?

Mooring Programs Inc lists programmes for Men, Young Adults, Adults and Veterans / Military.

Other treatment centers nearby

R

Rawhide Inc

Appleton, Wisconsin · 2.4 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth
M

Mooring Programs Inc

Appleton, Wisconsin · 2.5 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareInpatientMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Recovery Coaching
W

West Grove Clinic SC

Appleton, Wisconsin · 2.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Mooring Programs Inc are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Mooring Programs Inc. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.