New Directions for Women Inc

2607 Willo Lane, Costa Mesa, California, 92627

Levels of care
Detox, Inpatient, Residential Rehab +7 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, State Licensed
Insurance
Aetna, Anthem +12 more
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 949-313-1192Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

New Directions for Women Inc, located in Costa Mesa, California, is a women-only treatment center that also allows clients' children, including those under 13, to stay with them during care. Sober living is offered as part of the continuum of services, giving women a structured, substance-free residence as they move through recovery.

The center offers art therapy as part of its treatment approach and is among a smaller group of nearby facilities providing this option. Costs may be supported through scholarships or grants, and the facility is noted as free or state-funded, which can affect what a client pays. MHN insurance has been accepted at this location, though coverage details vary and should be verified directly.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
AnxietyDepressionPTSD / TraumaEating DisordersCo-Occurring DisordersChronic Pain
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsCocaineMethamphetamineBenzodiazepinesStimulantsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)EMDRMotivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-FocusedArt Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolistic12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsCouplesPregnant WomenNew MothersChildren (under 13)
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Women Only
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AetnaAnthemBlue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS)Carelon Behavioral HealthCignaComPsychHealth NetMedicaidMedicareMHNMultiPlanOptumTRICAREUnitedHealthcare
Payment options
IHS / Tribalmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceScholarships / GrantsSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedState Licensed

The facility

LuxuryTransportation ProvidedChildcare for Clients’ Children

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 298 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Costa Mesa, this is one of:

  • 11that run Women Only
  • 12that accept Scholarships / Grants
  • 15that offer Art Therapy
  • 15that accept MHN
  • 27that serve Children (under 13)

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does New Directions for Women Inc offer?

New Directions for Women Inc offers Detox, Inpatient, Residential Rehab, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Sober Living, and 2 others.

What conditions does New Directions for Women Inc treat?

New Directions for Women Inc treats Anxiety, Depression, PTSD / Trauma, Eating Disorders, Co-Occurring Disorders and Chronic Pain.

What therapies does New Directions for Women Inc use?

New Directions for Women Inc offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), EMDR, Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused, and 1 others.

Is New Directions for Women Inc accredited?

New Directions for Women Inc lists accreditation from CARF Accredited and State Licensed.

Who does New Directions for Women Inc serve?

New Directions for Women Inc lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Couples and Pregnant Women, and 2 others.

Other treatment centers nearby

G

Gratitude Lodge

Newport Beach, California · 0.5 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatient
G

Gratitude Lodge

Newport Beach, California · 0.6 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatient

Where this information comes from

Listing details for New Directions for Women Inc are compiled from the facility's own website, SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and findtreatment.gov.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Address confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by New Directions for Women Inc. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.