New Horizons

1605 Cedar Street, Suite B, Muscatine, Iowa, 52761

Levels of care
Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +1 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare
Languages
English, ASL
Contact this center
Call 563-264-9409Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

New Horizons is a SAMHSA-listed treatment provider in Muscatine, Iowa, offering intensive outpatient (IOP) care for people who need structured support while continuing to live at home and manage daily responsibilities. The facility maintains a smoke-free environment and offers services in ASL for individuals who are Deaf or hard of hearing.

Care draws on motivational interviewing and a harm reduction approach, reflecting flexibility in how progress is defined and supported. New Horizons accepts Medicare and is among a smaller group of area providers offering financing or payment plans, which can ease access for those weighing the cost of outpatient treatment.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Self-Harm
Substances Treated
Alcohol

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / Adolescents
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicare
Payment options
Financing / Payment PlansmedicaidmedicarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedSAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 25 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Muscatine, this is one of:

  • 6that accept Financing / Payment Plans

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does New Horizons offer?

New Horizons offers Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) and Aftercare / Continuing Care.

What conditions does New Horizons treat?

New Horizons treats Self-Harm.

What therapies does New Horizons use?

New Horizons offers Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy and Individual Therapy.

Is New Horizons accredited?

New Horizons lists accreditation from CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at New Horizons?

Services are available in English and ASL.

Who does New Horizons serve?

New Horizons lists programmes for Men, Women and Teens / Adolescents.

Other treatment centers nearby

Where this information comes from

Listing details for New Horizons are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by New Horizons. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.