NorthStar Regional/Shakopee

1250 Lincoln Street, Shakopee, Minnesota, 55379

Levels of care
Detox, Residential Rehab, Intensive Outpatient (IOP) +4 more
Insurance
Medicare
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 952-208-1109Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

NorthStar Regional/Shakopee, located in Shakopee, Minnesota, is a co-ed treatment program serving teens and adolescents ages 13 to 17. The program is structured around a stay of roughly 30 to 60 days, giving young people time to work through treatment in a residential setting designed for their age group.

Among nearby facilities, it is one of a smaller number that includes sober living as part of its continuum of care, supporting a transition toward independent living after primary treatment. The facility lists Medicare among its accepted insurance and payment options, and its policies note that vaping is permitted on site.

Conditions treated

Co-Occurring Disorders

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Group TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniors
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
Medicare
Payment options
medicarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / Cash

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 201 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Shakopee, this is one of:

  • 26that offer Sober Living

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does NorthStar Regional/Shakopee offer?

NorthStar Regional/Shakopee offers Detox, Residential Rehab, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Sober Living and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does NorthStar Regional/Shakopee treat?

NorthStar Regional/Shakopee treats Co-Occurring Disorders.

What therapies does NorthStar Regional/Shakopee use?

NorthStar Regional/Shakopee offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

Who does NorthStar Regional/Shakopee serve?

NorthStar Regional/Shakopee lists programmes for Men, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults and Seniors.

Other treatment centers nearby

N

NorthStar Regional

Chaska, Minnesota · 1.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)
H

Haven in Shakopee

Shakopee, Minnesota · 1.9 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareInterventionsIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
N

NorthStar Regional

Chaska, Minnesota · 2.1 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for NorthStar Regional/Shakopee are compiled from the facility's own website, SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and findtreatment.gov.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by NorthStar Regional/Shakopee. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.