Nueces Center for Mental Health

1038 Texas Yes Boulevard, Robstown, Texas, 78380

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO)
Insurance
Ambetter, Medicaid +1 more
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 361-886-1445Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Nueces Center for Mental Health, located in Robstown, Texas, provides mental health care for adolescents, including those addressing depression. The center is set up to serve teens and younger clients, offering childcare for clients' children as part of its approach to supporting families during treatment.

The facility is accredited by the Joint Commission, one of five among nearby providers to hold this accreditation. It operates as a smoke-free facility and offers a sliding scale payment option, along with acceptance of Ambetter insurance.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
DepressionBipolar DisorderPTSD / TraumaSchizophreniaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
Nicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Trauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniors
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AmbetterMedicaidMedicare
Payment options
medicaidmedicareSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)

The facility

Childcare for Clients’ Children

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 16 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Robstown, this is one of:

  • 5that hold Joint Commission (JCAHO)

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Nueces Center for Mental Health offer?

Nueces Center for Mental Health offers Outpatient Rehab and Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring.

What conditions does Nueces Center for Mental Health treat?

Nueces Center for Mental Health treats Depression, Bipolar Disorder, PTSD / Trauma, Schizophrenia, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

Is Nueces Center for Mental Health accredited?

Nueces Center for Mental Health lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO).

Who does Nueces Center for Mental Health serve?

Nueces Center for Mental Health lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults and Seniors.

Other treatment centers nearby

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Nueces Center for Mental Health are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov, the facility's own website and Centene plan directories.

  • Website checked and reachable 29 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 29 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Nueces Center for Mental Health. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.