Ozark Center

1800 West 30th Street, Joplin, Missouri, 64804

Levels of care
Inpatient, Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring +1 more
Insurance
Blue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS), Medicaid +2 more
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 417-347-7580Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Ozark Center is an inpatient treatment facility in Joplin, Missouri, serving adolescents ages 13–17. It is among a small number of nearby facilities offering experiential therapy, and it also treats eating disorders, a specialization shared by only a handful of area providers.

The facility has operated since the 2000s and offers a luxury setting for younger clients seeking care. Blue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS) has been reported as an accepted insurance option for this facility, though coverage details can vary and should be verified directly.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaEating DisordersCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
Nicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Group TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsVeterans / MilitaryPregnant WomenMilitary Families
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
Blue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS)MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment Plansmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

The facility

Amenities
LuxuryWellness Programming
Established
2000s

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 26 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Joplin, this is one of:

  • 4that offer Experiential Therapy
  • 6that treat Eating Disorders

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Ozark Center offer?

Ozark Center offers Inpatient, Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Ozark Center treat?

Ozark Center treats PTSD / Trauma, Eating Disorders, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Ozark Center use?

Ozark Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Experiential Therapy.

Who does Ozark Center serve?

Ozark Center lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Veterans / Military, Pregnant Women and Military Families.

Other treatment centers nearby

F

Family Self Help Center Inc

Joplin, Missouri · 1.2 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
O

Ozark Center

Joplin, Missouri

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatient
O

Ozark Center

Joplin, Missouri

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatient
B

Brightli

Joplin, Missouri · 2.9 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Ozark Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Ozark Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.