Penn Highlands Clearfield

809 Turnpike Avenue, Clearfield, Pennsylvania, 16830

Levels of care
Inpatient, Outpatient Rehab, Virtual / Telehealth
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare
Contact this center
Call 814-765-2184

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Penn Highlands Clearfield, located in Clearfield, Pennsylvania, is a hospital-based provider offering inpatient care for addiction and mental health needs. It is one of only three facilities among nearby options that provide inpatient-level treatment, making it a resource for people who need a higher level of structured support. Its program includes adolescents between 13 and 17, alongside adult patients, and addresses nicotine and tobacco use as part of its scope.

The center incorporates experiential therapy and holistic approaches into its treatment offerings, giving patients options beyond standard talk therapy. Medicare is accepted as a payment option, which may help make care more accessible for eligible patients. As a hospital-affiliated program, it may suit individuals and families looking for inpatient treatment within a broader healthcare setting.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
Nicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolisticTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsAdultsSeniors
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicare
Payment options
medicaidmedicarePrivate InsuranceState-Funded / Free

How this compares nearby

Among the 17 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Clearfield, this is one of:

  • 3that offer Inpatient

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Penn Highlands Clearfield offer?

Penn Highlands Clearfield offers Inpatient, Outpatient Rehab and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Penn Highlands Clearfield treat?

Penn Highlands Clearfield treats PTSD / Trauma and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Penn Highlands Clearfield use?

Penn Highlands Clearfield offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Experiential Therapy.

Who does Penn Highlands Clearfield serve?

Penn Highlands Clearfield lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Adults and Seniors.

Other treatment centers nearby

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Penn Highlands Clearfield are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities.

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Penn Highlands Clearfield. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.