Recovery Works

300 Carrera Drive, London, Kentucky, 40741

Levels of care
Detox, Inpatient, Residential Rehab +5 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO), CARF Accredited
Insurance
Aetna, Ambetter +18 more
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 606-657-2079Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Recovery Works is an inpatient treatment center in London, Kentucky that offers faith-based programming alongside care for heroin use and OCD. Among nearby facilities, it is the only one reported to treat this combination of conditions, giving it a distinct role in the local treatment landscape.

The center is also set up to serve executives and professionals, an area of specialization not otherwise reported nearby. It provides transportation for clients and maintains a vape-free environment. It is listed as accepting Carelon Behavioral Health, though coverage details can vary and should be reviewed directly with the plan.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
AnxietyDepressionBipolar DisorderPTSD / TraumaOCDCo-Occurring DisordersGrief & Loss
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsHeroinCocaineMethamphetamineBenzodiazepinesMarijuana / CannabisPrescription DrugsStimulantsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepFaith-Based (any tradition)Harm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsLGBTQ+Veterans / MilitaryExecutives / ProfessionalsCouplesPregnant Women
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AetnaAmbetterAmeriHealthAnthemBlue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS)Carelon Behavioral HealthCignaComPsychHealth NetHighmarkHumanaKaiser PermanenteMagellan HealthMedicaidMedicareMolina HealthcareOptumTRICAREUnitedHealthcareWellCare
Payment options
Financing / Payment Plansmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / Cash

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)CARF Accredited

The facility

Transportation Provided

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 35 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of London, this is one of:

  • 1that serve Executives / Professionals
  • 1that treat OCD
  • 1that treat Heroin
  • 1that accept Carelon Behavioral Health
  • 1that use Faith-Based (any tradition)

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Recovery Works offer?

Recovery Works offers Detox, Inpatient, Residential Rehab, PHP / Day Treatment, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) and Aftercare / Continuing Care.

What conditions does Recovery Works treat?

Recovery Works treats Anxiety, Depression, Bipolar Disorder, PTSD / Trauma, OCD, Co-Occurring Disorders and Grief & Loss.

What therapies does Recovery Works use?

Recovery Works offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

Is Recovery Works accredited?

Recovery Works lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO) and CARF Accredited.

Who does Recovery Works serve?

Recovery Works lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, LGBTQ+, Veterans / Military and Executives / Professionals, and 2 others.

Other treatment centers nearby

B

BrightView Health

London, Kentucky · 1.9 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)
W

Windows of Discovery

London, Kentucky

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventionsMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
S

Spero Health

London, Kentucky · 2.8 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventions

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Recovery Works are compiled from Recovery Excellence, the facility's own website, SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and Centene plan directories.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Recovery Works. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.