RHJ Medical Center Inc

1007 Old State Route 119, Hunker, Pennsylvania, 15639

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Aftercare / Continuing Care +1 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO), SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 724-696-9600Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

RHJ Medical Center Inc, located in Hunker, Pennsylvania, is a co-ed treatment provider listed with SAMHSA, one of a small number of nearby facilities that treat heroin use, making it one of just three in the surrounding area offering care for this substance. It also treats chronic pain, a focus shared by a limited number of area providers.

The center serves new mothers and offers care within a 12-step framework alongside trauma-focused therapy. Medicare coverage is accepted, and the facility's SAMHSA listing places it among a wider group of accredited providers in the region serving individuals seeking structured, substance-related and co-occurring care.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Chronic Pain
Substances Treated
OpioidsHeroinPrescription DrugsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsCouplesPregnant WomenNew Mothers
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicare
Payment options
medicaidmedicarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)SAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 98 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Hunker, this is one of:

  • 3that treat Heroin
  • 18that hold SAMHSA-Listed
  • 21that treat Chronic Pain
  • 24that serve New Mothers

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does RHJ Medical Center Inc offer?

RHJ Medical Center Inc offers Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does RHJ Medical Center Inc treat?

RHJ Medical Center Inc treats Chronic Pain.

What therapies does RHJ Medical Center Inc use?

RHJ Medical Center Inc offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is RHJ Medical Center Inc accredited?

RHJ Medical Center Inc lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO), SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

Who does RHJ Medical Center Inc serve?

RHJ Medical Center Inc lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Couples, Pregnant Women and New Mothers.

Other treatment centers nearby

G

Gateway Rehab

Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania · 4.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxInpatientInterventions
F

Forge Health of Greensburg

Greensburg, Pennsylvania · 5.6 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for RHJ Medical Center Inc are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Address confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by RHJ Medical Center Inc. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.