Sacred Heart

301 East Genesee Street, Saginaw, Michigan, 48607

Levels of care
Inpatient, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab +5 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English, ASL
Contact this center
Call 989-776-6000Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Sacred Heart, located in Saginaw, Michigan, is a CARF-accredited program offering intensive outpatient (IOP) care to adults managing substance use and mental health concerns, including chronic pain. It draws on a 12-step framework and provides services in ASL for people who are deaf or hard of hearing.

The program is set up to serve military families and accepts IHS/Tribal coverage, making it one of a smaller number of facilities in the Saginaw area with those payment and clientele arrangements. Vaping is permitted on site. Together, these features point to a program built for outpatient-level treatment among a specific range of communities in the region.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersChronic Pain
Substances Treated
Nicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsVeterans / MilitaryCourt-Ordered / DUIMilitary Families
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
IHS / Tribalmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF Accredited

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 32 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Saginaw, this is one of:

  • 5that accept IHS / Tribal
  • 5that serve Military Families
  • 8that offer Intensive Outpatient (IOP)

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Sacred Heart offer?

Sacred Heart offers Inpatient, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth, Interventions and Recovery Coaching.

What conditions does Sacred Heart treat?

Sacred Heart treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Chronic Pain.

What therapies does Sacred Heart use?

Sacred Heart offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Sacred Heart accredited?

Sacred Heart lists accreditation from CARF Accredited.

What languages are spoken at Sacred Heart?

Services are available in English and ASL.

Who does Sacred Heart serve?

Sacred Heart lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Veterans / Military, Court-Ordered / DUI and Military Families.

Other treatment centers nearby

R

Recovery Pathways LLC

Saginaw, Michigan · 1.6 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Sacred Heart are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Sacred Heart. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.