San Luis Obispo County Mental Health

2180 Johnson Avenue, San Luis Obispo, California, 93401

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Virtual / Telehealth
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare
Languages
Spanish
Contact this center
Call 805-781-5000

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

San Luis Obispo County Mental Health is a public behavioral health provider in San Luis Obispo, California, offering care for co-occurring mental health and substance use conditions. Its programs are designed to address both concerns together, including nicotine use, rather than treating them separately. Family therapy is part of its approach, and services extend to older adults as well as younger clients.

The program serves veterans and military-connected individuals, one of a smaller number of local providers to do so. It also accepts Medicaid and offers financing or payment plan options, placing it among a limited group of nearby facilities that provide that flexibility for covering care.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
Nicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Group TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Young AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / Military
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Languages
Spanish

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicare
Payment options
Financing / Payment PlansmedicaidmedicarePrivate InsuranceSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

How this compares nearby

Among the 18 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of San Luis Obispo, this is one of:

  • 4that accept Financing / Payment Plans
  • 6that serve Veterans / Military

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does San Luis Obispo County Mental Health offer?

San Luis Obispo County Mental Health offers Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does San Luis Obispo County Mental Health treat?

San Luis Obispo County Mental Health treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does San Luis Obispo County Mental Health use?

San Luis Obispo County Mental Health offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

Who does San Luis Obispo County Mental Health serve?

San Luis Obispo County Mental Health lists programmes for Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Veterans / Military.

Other treatment centers nearby

Where this information comes from

Listing details for San Luis Obispo County Mental Health are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities.

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by San Luis Obispo County Mental Health. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.