SilverCare at URMC

801 West Gordon Street, Thomaston, Georgia, 30286

Levels of care
Inpatient, Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring +1 more
Insurance
Ambetter, Medicaid +1 more
Contact this center
Call 706-646-5725 x1835

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

SilverCare at URMC is an inpatient treatment center in Thomaston, Georgia, offering trauma-informed care for adults working through PTSD and related trauma. Among nearby facilities, it is one of the few that accept Ambetter and one of only two offering inpatient care or experiential therapy in the area.

The program serves veterans and military members as well as seniors aged 65 and older, and accepts both Medicaid and Ambetter as payment options. Its combination of inpatient care and experiential therapy is set within a trauma-informed approach designed for adults navigating the effects of past trauma.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
Nicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Group TherapyIndividual TherapyExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
SeniorsVeterans / Military
Age Groups
Seniors (65+)

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AmbetterMedicaidMedicare
Payment options
medicaidmedicareSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

How this compares nearby

Among the 9 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Thomaston, this is one of:

  • 1that accept Ambetter
  • 2that offer Inpatient
  • 2that offer Experiential Therapy

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does SilverCare at URMC offer?

SilverCare at URMC offers Inpatient, Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does SilverCare at URMC treat?

SilverCare at URMC treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does SilverCare at URMC use?

SilverCare at URMC offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Experiential Therapy.

Who does SilverCare at URMC serve?

SilverCare at URMC lists programmes for Seniors and Veterans / Military.

Other treatment centers nearby

P

Pathways Center

Griffin, Georgia · 24.6 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for SilverCare at URMC are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and Centene plan directories.

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by SilverCare at URMC. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.