Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc

3 Kensington Square, Suite B, New Kensington, Pennsylvania, 15068

Levels of care
Detox, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab +6 more
Accreditation
State Licensed
Insurance
Ambetter, Medicaid +1 more
Languages
English, ASL
Contact this center
Call 724-339-6860Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc, located in New Kensington, Pennsylvania, is a behavioral health provider offering care for couples as well as individuals, with services extending to gambling addiction, an area addressed by relatively few nearby facilities. Its programming draws on 12-step principles alongside experiential therapy, and the center also arranges interventions, a level of care offered by only a small number of providers in the surrounding area.

The facility supports accessibility through ASL services and lists Ambetter among accepted insurance plans, both less common locally. Childcare for clients' children is also available, a practical accommodation for parents pursuing treatment while managing family responsibilities.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmGambling Addiction
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-FocusedExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsCouples
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AmbetterMedicaidMedicare
Payment options
medicaidmedicarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

State Licensed

The facility

Childcare for Clients’ ChildrenAcademic Support / School

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 112 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of New Kensington, this is one of:

  • 13that accept Ambetter
  • 16that offer Interventions
  • 24that treat Gambling Addiction
  • 33that offer Experiential Therapy
  • 34that offer services in ASL

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc offer?

Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc offers Detox, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Interventions, and 1 others.

What conditions does Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc treat?

Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm and Gambling Addiction.

What therapies does Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc use?

Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy, Trauma-Focused and Experiential Therapy.

Is Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc accredited?

Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc lists accreditation from State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc?

Services are available in English and ASL.

Who does Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc serve?

Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Couples.

Other treatment centers nearby

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov, Centene plan directories and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Southwestern Behavioral Care Inc. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.