St Joseph Safety and Health Council

3131 Frederick Avenue, Suite 220, Saint Joseph, Missouri, 64506

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth
Accreditation
State Licensed
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 816-233-3330Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

St Joseph Safety and Health Council is a state-licensed provider in Saint Joseph, Missouri, offering care for adolescents ages 13 to 17 dealing with alcohol use. The program follows a 12-Step framework and uses motivational interviewing to support engagement in treatment.

The facility permits smoking and includes golf among its recreational activities. Aftercare and continuing care services are available to support individuals after completing an initial treatment stage.

Conditions treated

AlcoholNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-Step

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomen
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Payment options
Self-Pay / Cash

Accreditation and licensing

State Licensed

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does St Joseph Safety and Health Council offer?

St Joseph Safety and Health Council offers Outpatient Rehab, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What therapies does St Joseph Safety and Health Council use?

St Joseph Safety and Health Council offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

Is St Joseph Safety and Health Council accredited?

St Joseph Safety and Health Council lists accreditation from State Licensed.

Who does St Joseph Safety and Health Council serve?

St Joseph Safety and Health Council lists programmes for Men and Women.

Other treatment centers nearby

M

Mosaic Life Care

Saint Joseph, Missouri · 2.5 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatientOutpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth
G

Guidance Center

Atchison, Kansas · 21.8 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient Rehab

Where this information comes from

Listing details for St Joseph Safety and Health Council are compiled from findtreatment.gov, SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by St Joseph Safety and Health Council. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.