Texas Recovery Center

6950 Shady Lane, Scurry, Texas, 75158

Levels of care
Detox, Inpatient, Residential Rehab +6 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO), CARF Accredited +1 more
Languages
Spanish, Arabic
Contact this center
Call 888-620-6730

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Texas Recovery Center, located in Scurry, Texas, is an inpatient facility offering care for people dealing with cocaine use. The program is co-ed and includes services for pregnant women, a group served by fewer than a quarter of the facilities in the surrounding area. It is CARF accredited, one of only five nearby facilities holding this recognition.

The center also addresses chronic pain alongside substance use and applies a harm reduction approach to treatment. Services are available in Arabic, making the program accessible to a broader range of clients in the region. Among nearby facilities offering inpatient care, it is one of a smaller group providing this particular combination of language access, accreditation, and specialized clientele support.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmChronic Pain
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsCocaineMethamphetamineBenzodiazepinesStimulantsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Group TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Trauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsVeterans / MilitaryCouplesPregnant WomenNew Mothers
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
SpanishArabic

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Payment options
Private Insurance

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)CARF AccreditedState Licensed

How this compares nearby

Among the 22 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Scurry, this is one of:

  • 4that treat Cocaine
  • 5that serve Pregnant Women
  • 5that offer services in Arabic
  • 5that hold CARF Accredited
  • 7that offer Inpatient

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Texas Recovery Center offer?

Texas Recovery Center offers Detox, Inpatient, Residential Rehab, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Interventions, and 1 others.

What conditions does Texas Recovery Center treat?

Texas Recovery Center treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm and Chronic Pain.

What therapies does Texas Recovery Center use?

Texas Recovery Center offers Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Family Therapy.

Is Texas Recovery Center accredited?

Texas Recovery Center lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO), CARF Accredited and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Texas Recovery Center?

Services are available in Spanish and Arabic.

Who does Texas Recovery Center serve?

Texas Recovery Center lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Veterans / Military, Couples, Pregnant Women and New Mothers.

Other treatment centers nearby

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Texas Recovery Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities.

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Texas Recovery Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.