Transitions Counseling and Consulting

1017 South Gilbert Road, Suite 205, Mesa, Arizona, 85204

Levels of care
Inpatient, Residential Rehab, PHP / Day Treatment +4 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO)
Insurance
Medicare, TRICARE
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 602-363-0629Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Transitions Counseling and Consulting is an inpatient treatment center in Mesa, Arizona, accredited by the Joint Commission. It works with adolescents ages 13 to 17 as well as adults, and it is one of a smaller number of nearby facilities set up to treat ADHD, making it a option for families looking for care that addresses attention-related conditions alongside other mental health or substance use needs.

The center also serves military families and offers EMDR as part of its therapeutic approach. Financing and payment plans are available to help manage costs, and vaping is permitted on site, a policy detail that may matter to those weighing daily comfort during an inpatient stay.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
AnxietyDepressionPTSD / TraumaADHDCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
Nicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)EMDRGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryMilitary Families
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment Plansmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 243 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Mesa, this is one of:

  • 9that treat ADHD
  • 12that serve Military Families
  • 59that offer EMDR
  • 60that accept Financing / Payment Plans
  • 64that offer Inpatient

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Transitions Counseling and Consulting offer?

Transitions Counseling and Consulting offers Inpatient, Residential Rehab, PHP / Day Treatment, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Transitions Counseling and Consulting treat?

Transitions Counseling and Consulting treats Anxiety, Depression, PTSD / Trauma, ADHD, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Transitions Counseling and Consulting use?

Transitions Counseling and Consulting offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), EMDR, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Experiential Therapy.

Is Transitions Counseling and Consulting accredited?

Transitions Counseling and Consulting lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO).

Who does Transitions Counseling and Consulting serve?

Transitions Counseling and Consulting lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military and Military Families.

Other treatment centers nearby

F

Family Service Agency

Gilbert, Arizona · 0.1 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient Rehab
D

DBOTC LLC

Gilbert, Arizona · 1.4 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventionsIntensive Outpatient (IOP)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Transitions Counseling and Consulting are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Transitions Counseling and Consulting. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.